Welcome to XO State

22 – 26 February 2017

Deep in the heart of Asia TOPA is a performance club: an ephemeral sanctuary of constant change that might just change you in return.

Welcome to XO State.

Step on-stage to witness the boldest and most eclectic artists, dancers and musicians from across the Asia-Pacific region and immerse yourself in their extraordinary performances. XO State will see the State Theatre transformed into a performance club and a site of wonder and the uncanny. Featuring durational performances of euphoric energy to short sharp shocks to the senses, expect to be provoked, bewitched and delighted.

Curated by Chunky Move founding director Gideon Obarzanek and Filipino choreographer-dancer Eisa Jocson, XO State is from the Arts Centre Melbourne team that brought you Supersense in 2015.

Specially created menus of food and drink will showcase local and international artisans of a different kind.

Get ready for a state of change!

What can I expect?

Forget the auditorium – at XO State, artists appear and audiences promenade the vast stage and back-stage area of our favourite State Theatre.

No two nights are the same! Start your night with the DUSK program, a rotating line up featuring one major performance each night: Attractor or Macho Dancer.

Kick on with the DARK program, an exciting rotating line-up featuring internationally sought-after bands Jambinai, Aristophanes, Rebel Musik, Bo Ningen or Paradise Bangkok plus a stunning selection of eclectic acts in unexpected spaces. The DARK program includes up to 9 performances each night so check the daily XO State program and see what’s included in your ticket!

The DAYLIGHT program, running only on Saturday 25 February, features breathtaking master singer, instrumentalist, painter and storyteller Parvathy Baul in a stunning durational performance which invites audiences to settle in or just drop by, enter and depart as you choose.

Tickets to DUSK, DARK and DAYLIGHT programs are sold separately.

Don’t forget, if you choose to purchase tickets to 2 or more XO State programs in one transaction, you receive 15% off.

Choose your state of change below!


Wednesday 22 February

Dusk Program

Attractor at XO State

Attractor

Indonesia’s tour-de-force music duo Senyawa along with Melbourne's choreographic luminaries Lucy Guerin and Gideon Obarzanek join forces with two of Australia’s leading dance companies, Dancenorth and Lucy Guerin Inc. Together they take you on a trance-noise odyssey that transcends all borders, a unique ecstatic music/dance ritual for non-believers.

More Info

Dark Program

Jambinai at XO State

Jambinai

South Korean trio, Jambinai, sound less like a band than a force of nature, fusing the full dramatic range of post-rock dynamics to Korean folk roots to create an exhilarating, vivid and unique fusion.

Pavarthy Baul

Parvathy Baul

Angela Goh

Angela Goh

Yenyen de Sarapen

Yenyen de Sarapen

Justin Shoulder

Justin Shoulder

Melanie

Melanie Lane and Dancers

Sipat Lawin

Sipat Lawin

Wong Ping

Wong Ping

Kawita Vatanajyankur

Kawita Vatanajyankur

Ho

Ho Tzu Nyen


Thursday 23 February

Dusk Program

Macho Dancer at XO State

Macho Dancer

Filipino artist Eisa Jocson has combed the complex and intriguing underground world of the macho dancer to create this transgressive, arresting portrait of masculinity as masquerade.

More Info

Dark Program

Aristophanes at XO State

Aristophanes

Aristophanes is a Taipei based artist, whose striking verbal wordplay, poetry, and forward thinking delivery has seen her rise to be at the very forefront of the new sounds emerging of the new Taiwan.

Kakushin Nishihara

Kakushin Nishihara

Geumhyong Jeong

Geumhyung Jeong

Melanie Lane & Lillian Steiner

Melanie Lane & Lillian Steiner

Bhenji Ra and Slé

Bhenji Ra and Slé

David Finnigan

David Finnigan

Sipat Lawin

Sipat Lawin

Kawita Vatanajyankur

Kawita Vatanajyankur

Wong Ping

Wong Ping

Ho

Ho Tzu Nyen


Friday 24 February

Dusk Program

Attractor at XO State

Attractor

Indonesia’s tour-de-force music duo Senyawa along with Melbourne's choreographic luminaries Lucy Guerin and Gideon Obarzanek join forces with two of Australia’s leading dance companies, Dancenorth and Lucy Guerin Inc. Together they take you on a trance-noise odyssey that transcends all borders, a unique ecstatic music/dance ritual for non-believers.

More Info

Dark Program

Rebel Musik at XO State

Rebel Musik

Rebel Musik sees Airileke bring rising stars from Port Moresby’s urban music scene, traditional dancers from the highlands of PNG, along with Australian and West Papuan artists from Airi’s back catalogue of collaborators. Together they present Rebel Musik – urgent, political, in-your-face musik from one of the harshest urban environments on the planet.

Pavarthy Baul

Parvathy Baul

Asia TOPA

Angela Goh

Yenyen de Sarapen

Yenyen de Sarapen

Justin Shoulder

Justin Shoulder

Melanie

Melanie Lane and Dancers

Sipat Lawin

Sipat Lawin

Kawita Vatanajyankur

Kawita Vatanajyankur

Wong Ping

Wong Ping

Ho

Ho Tzu Nyen


Saturday 25 February

Daylight Program

Parvathy Baul at XO State

Parvathy Baul

Celebrating the lineage of the great Sufis and mystics, Parvathy Baul returns to Melbourne for one durational performance accompanied by master musicians and storytellers from the ancient Bengal traditions of Baul, Fakir and Alpana.

More Info




Dusk Program

Macho Dancer at XO State

Macho Dancer

Filipino artist Eisa Jocson has combed the complex and intriguing underground world of the macho dancer to create this transgressive, arresting portrait of masculinity as masquerade.

More Info

Dark Program

Bo Ningen at XO State

Bo Ningen

Renowned for their incendiary and intense style of acid-punk, the now London-based collective released their third album III earlier in the year, which is out now through Stolen Records via [PIAS].

Pavarthy Baul

CPAD

Geumhyong Jeong

Geumhyung Jeong

Sipat Lawin

Sipat Lawin

Melanie Lane & Lillian Steiner

Melanie Lane & Lillian Steiner

Kakushin Nishihara

Kakushin Nishihara

Bhenji Ra and Slé

Bhenji Ra and Slé

Kawita Vatanajyankur

Kawita Vatanajyankur

Wong Ping

Wong Ping

Ho

Ho Tzu Nyen


Sunday 26 February

Dusk Program

Attractor at XO State

Attractor

Indonesia’s tour-de-force music duo Senyawa along with Melbourne's choreographic luminaries Lucy Guerin and Gideon Obarzanek join forces with two of Australia’s leading dance companies, Dancenorth and Lucy Guerin Inc. Together they take you on a trance-noise odyssey that transcends all borders, a unique ecstatic music/dance ritual for non-believers.

More Info

Dark Program

Paradise Bangkok Molam International Band at XO State

Paradise Bangkok Molam International Band + DJ Maft Sai

Back in 2009 DJs Maft Sai and Chris Menist pooled together their collection of obscure Reggae, African, Jazz and Thai vinyl to put on the very first Paradise Bangkok party. Thai luk thung and molam, both popular, rural music styles were spun alongside Mulatu, Augustus Pablo, R.D. Burnam and Fela Kuti, and the duo ended up playing across the globe.

Pavarthy Baul

Parvathy Baul

Yenyen de Sarapen

Yenyen de Sarapen

Kakushin Nishihara

Kakushin Nishihara

David Finnigan

David Finnigan

Asia TOPA

CPAD

Kawita Vatanajyankur

Kawita Vatanajyankur

Sipat Lawin

Sipat Lawin

Wong Ping

Wong Ping

Ho

Ho Tzu Nyen

Melanie

Melanie Lane and Dancers